Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data that we, Katie Winter Photography, may collect about you during your interactions with us. We collect and process all data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We take our responsibility in complying to these acts and regulations very seriously. 

We do not disclose any data to third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a requested service, you have specifically given consent or we have a legitimate interest for disclosing data.

Usage Data & Cookies 

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use, this data is captured through cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on to your device's hard drive when you visit any website. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Consentual enquiry data

We may process your personal data that is provided as part of an enquiry about our services (“enquiry data”), supplied with your consent. The enquiry data may include your name, contact telephone number and email address. We may use this data to: Provide you with our services, sell products to you, provide you with suggestions and advise on products or services relevant to our company. The legal basis for this processing is consent, namely taking steps, at your request, to provide information about our availability and services. We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. 

Information required as a legal obligation

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

Katie Winter Photography 2020

Privacy Policy